Event Calendar

29 Oct

Boarders return after 2pm

14:00 PM

30 Oct

Second half term begins

08:40 AM

Morning Reading: Bruce McDowell

08:55 AM

Meeting House

CH Forest School Y3

14:00 PM

Medical Society: Medical Ethics Session

16:15 PM

W5

31 Oct

Extended Form Period (Academic Review)

08:55 AM

Meeting House

6th Form Special: Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament

16:15 PM

01 Nov

Extended Form Period (Academic Review)

08:55 AM

Health & Safety Meeting

13:15 PM

Visitors' Room

Basketball and Football Vs Rishworth U18s

13:45 PM

CH Y5/6 Football & Netball v South Kirkby (Home)

15:00 PM

02 Nov

Meeting for Worship

08:55 AM

Meeting House

5th Form Sex and Relationships presentation

10:35 AM

Music Cnt Hall & Foth Th.

Climbing at Leeds Wall

16:30 PM

03 Nov

Morning Reading: Bruce McDowell

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Staff Meeting

16:15 PM

Music Centre Hall

04 Nov

U13/U15/U18 Football v Oldham (Home)

10:00 AM

Boarders' Activity: Bonfire Night Party (inc. outdoor meal)

18:00 PM

05 Nov

Boarders' Outing: Snowboarding Lesson

13:30 PM

06 Nov

Morning Reading: Alistar Boucher

08:55 AM

Meeting House

CH Forest School Y3

14:00 PM

U13 & U15 Swimming v Silcoates (Away)

16:00 PM

silcoates

Sixth Form Special: Studying Abroad

16:15 PM

Fothergill Theatre

Ski Trip Meeting

18:00 PM

Fothergill Theatre

07 Nov

Senior Maths Challenge (L6 & U6)

Maths classroom(s)

Morning Reading: Alistar Boucher

08:55 AM

Meeting House

CH Science Quiz at Moorlands School

14:00 PM

CH Pre-Prep Parents' Evening

16:00 PM

Coram House

08 Nov

CH Nasal Flu Vaccinations Rec-Y4

Coram House

House Reading

08:55 AM

CH Prep Parents' Evening

16:00 PM

Coram House

09 Nov

Meeting for Worship

08:55 AM

Meeting House

CH Y4-6 Cross Country at Barlborough

11:00 AM

Climbing at Leeds Wall

16:30 PM

Boarders' Council

19:00 PM

Visitors' Room

10 Nov

Morning Reading: Alistar Boucher

08:55 AM

Meeting House

11 Nov

Yorkshire Junior Chess League

09:00 AM

Music Centre

U13, U15 & 1st Team Girls' Hockey v Nottingham (Away)

10:00 AM

Nottingham

Boarders' Outing: Meadowhall

10:00 AM

Boarders' Outing: The Hepworth

13:30 PM

13 Nov

4th & L6th Exam Week

Morning Reading: Michael Windsor

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Girls' U17 Squash v Barnard Castle, NHS and Gosforth

09:45 AM

Overseas University Tour

13:00 PM

Music Centre Hall

CH Forest School Y3

14:00 PM

2nd Year Parent-Staff Meeting

18:30 PM

Music Centre Hall

14 Nov

4th & L6th Exam Week

U13 Boys' Hockey v Kettlethorpe (Away)

Morning Reading: Michael Windsor

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Student Council Meeting

13:00 PM

Tutorial Room

CH Pre-Prep Parents' Evening

17:00 PM

Coram House

15 Nov

4th & L6th Exam Week

BEC THF Initiative (tbc)

Extended Form Period

08:55 AM

CH Prep Parents' Evening

17:00 PM

Coram House

16 Nov

4th & L6th Exam Week

Meeting for Worship

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Climbing at Leeds Wall

16:30 PM

17 Nov

School Committee

4th & L6th Exam Week

Morning Reading: Michael Windsor

08:55 AM

Meeting House

CH Football & Netball v Bootham (Home)

14:00 PM

18 Nov

LEAVE WEEKEND

Girls' Hockey v Nottingham (Home)

10:00 AM

Home

Boarders' Outing: Chinese Buffet Restaurant

17:00 PM

19 Nov

Natural History Society Trip - 'Filey Fossiling'

White Rose Junior Chess Academy Problem Solving Event (tbc)

10:00 AM

Boarders' Outing: Yorkshire Wildlife Park

10:00 AM

Boarders' Buffet Tea

18:00 PM

Centre Library

20 Nov

Morning Reading: Pip Langfield

08:55 AM

Meeting House

CH Forest School Y3

14:00 PM

21 Nov

Morning Reading: Pip Langfield

08:55 AM

Meeting House

CH Y5/6 Football & Netball v Grove Lea (Away)

15:00 PM

U13 & U15 Swimming fixture v Silcoates (Away)

16:00 PM

Silcoates

1st Year Parent-Staff Meeting

18:30 PM

Music Centre Hall

22 Nov

House Reading

08:55 AM

CH Nursery Parents' Evening

15:30 PM

Nursery

23 Nov

Third form trip to the Black Country Museum

Black Country Museum

Meeting for Worship

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Senior Maths Team Challenge

12:20 PM

Doncaster

Basketball 6th Form vs Camps Mount

16:00 PM

Sports Hall

24 Nov

November Test results submission deadline

Morning Reading: Helen Batty

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Subject Reports (3rd-5th, L6th & U6th) submitted by 1pm

13:00 PM

25 Nov

Girls' Hockey v Bradford & Hull Collegiate (Away at Bradford)

10:00 AM

Bradford

Boarders' Outing: Manchester Christmas Market

10:00 AM

26 Nov

IGCSE Food & Nutrition Mock Practical

FOOD ROOM

Boarders' Outing: Cinema

13:30 PM

27 Nov

Options and Careers Week

Various

Morning Reading: Helen Batty

08:55 AM

Meeting House

CH Forest School Y3

14:00 PM

28 Nov

KET/PET Exams

Ackworth School

Options and Careers Week

Various

Morning Reading: Helen Batty

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Third Form Skills and Options Workshop

14:00 PM

TBC

School Production Matinee

14:00 PM

Fothergill Theatre

29 Nov

Options and Careers Week

Various

Extended Form Period

08:55 AM

3rd-5th, L6th & U6th Form Tutor Reports to SMT by 2pm

14:00 PM

School Production

19:00 PM

Fothergill Theatre

30 Nov

Options and Careers Week

Various

U15 Boys' Hockey v Kettlethorpe (Away)

Meeting for Worship

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Grades submitted by 1pm

13:00 PM

School Production

19:00 PM

Fothergill Theatre

01 Dec

Options and Careers Week

Various

Carol Practice

08:55 AM

Meeting House

HODs Meeting

16:15 PM

School Production

19:00 PM

Fothergill Theatre

02 Dec

U12/13, U14 & U16 Girls' Hockey v Read (Home)

10:00 AM

Home

Boarders' Activity: Christmas Craft Workshop

10:00 AM

U13/U15/U18 Football v Kings Chester (Home)

10:00 AM

Boarders' Outing: Trinity Walk Shopping Centre

13:00 PM

GSH Christmas Party

18:00 PM

Music Centre Hall

03 Dec

Boarders' Christmas Meal

Boarding House Christmas Parties

Evening Reading: Music Evening

Staff Children's Christmas Party

15:00 PM

Library

04 Dec

Psychology Conference: Crime and Punishment

University of York

Morning Reading: Anton Maree

08:55 AM

Meeting House

1st & 2nd Form Tutor Reports to SMT by 1pm

13:00 PM

CH Prep Christmas Party

13:30 PM

Coram House

CH Pre-Prep Christmas Party

13:30 PM

Coram House

Staff/6th Form Dance

19:00 PM

05 Dec

IC Trip

York

Morning Reading: Anton Maree

08:55 AM

Meeting House

CH Pre-Prep Nativity

14:30 PM

Christmas Disco

18:30 PM

Boys' Dining Room

06 Dec

House Reading

08:55 AM

07 Dec

Business Studies & Economics Revision Workshop

Manchester

Meeting for Worship

08:55 AM

Meeting House

CH Junior Christmas Concert

19:00 PM

Meeting House

08 Dec

Reports published to Parent Portal

PSA Coffee & Crafts Morning

08:30 AM

Boys' Dining Room

Morning Reading: Anton Maree

08:55 AM

Meeting House

CH End of Term - Coram House closes

11:30 AM

Carol Concert

12:00 PM

Term ends 1pm

13:00 PM

09 Dec

Ski trip to Folgarida Departs

10 Dec

Ski Trip to Folgarida

11 Dec

Ski Trip to Folgarida

12 Dec

Ski Trip to Folgarida

13 Dec

Ski Trip to Folgarida

14 Dec

Ski Trip to Folgarida

15 Dec

Ski Trip to Folgarida

16 Dec

Ski Trip to Folgarida Returns

06 Jan

Executive Committee

07 Jan

Boarders return

08 Jan

5th & U6th Mock Exam Week

Spring Term Begins 8.40am

08:40 AM

Morning Reading: Ros Noble

08:55 AM

Meeting House

CH Forest School Y6

14:00 PM

09 Jan

5th & U6th Mock Exam Week

Morning Reading: Ros Noble

08:55 AM

Meeting House

10 Jan

5th & U6th Mock Exam Week

House Reading

08:55 AM

11 Jan

5th & U6th Mock Exam Week

Meeting for Worship

08:55 AM

Meeting House

IGCSE Food & Nutrition mock practical exam

09:15 AM

Food and Nutrition

Climbing at Leeds Wall

16:30 PM

12 Jan

Business @ Breakfast

5th & U6th Mock Exam Week

Morning Reading: Ros Noble

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Staff Meeting

16:15 PM

Music Centre Hall

13 Jan

U18s Football Vs Ampleforth (Away)

13:00 PM

15 Jan

Morning Reading: Patrick Roberts

08:55 AM

Meeting House

CH Forest School Y6

14:00 PM

16 Jan

Morning Reading: Patrick Roberts

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Business & Education Fair

18:00 PM

Various

17 Jan

U14 Boys' Hockey v Kettlethorpe (Away)

Extended Form Period

08:55 AM

U6th Mock Results submitted by 4pm

16:00 PM

18 Jan

Meeting for Worship

08:55 AM

Meeting House

U6th Parent-Staff Meeting

18:30 PM

19 Jan

Morning Reading: Patrick Roberts

08:55 AM

Meeting House

20 Jan

D of E Bronze Day Walk

Ackworth

Netball v The Mount

10:00 AM

22 Jan

5th Year Mock Results submitted

Morning Reading: Tom Bootyman

08:55 AM

Meeting House

A-Level Art workshop at the Hepworth

09:30 AM

CH Forest School Y6

14:00 PM

23 Jan

Morning Reading: Tom Bootyman

08:55 AM

Meeting House

24 Jan

House Reading

08:55 AM

25 Jan

Meeting for Worship

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Climbing at Leeds Wall

16:30 PM

26 Jan

Morning Reading: Tom Bootyman

08:55 AM

Meeting House

5th Year Parent-Staff Meeting

16:15 PM

27 Jan

LEAVE WEEKEND

Netball v Silcoates

10:00 AM

Netball v The Mount

10:00 AM

28 Jan

Boarders' Outing: British Library (London) - Harry Potter Book Exhibition

08:00 AM

29 Jan

Morning Reading: Lucinda Hamill

08:55 AM

Meeting House

CH Forest School Y6

14:00 PM

30 Jan

Year Group & House Photographs

Morning Reading: Lucinda Hamill

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Student Council Meeting

13:00 PM

Tutorial Room

U13 Boys' Hockey v Bolton (Home)

16:00 PM

31 Jan

Extended Form Period

08:55 AM

6th Form Open Evening

19:00 PM

01 Feb

Intermediate Maths Challenge (3rd, 4th & 5th Form)

Maths classrooms

Meeting for Worship

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Grades submitted by 1pm

13:00 PM

Harry Potter Book Night

16:15 PM

Library

Climbing at Leeds Wall

16:30 PM

Boarders' Council

19:00 PM

Visitors' Room

02 Feb

Morning Reading: Lucinda Hamill

08:55 AM

Meeting House

5th year GCSE Food & Nutrition practical assessment

11:30 AM

Food and Nutrition

03 Feb

U13 Hockey v Rydal (Touring Team)

10:00 AM

05 Feb

Morning Reading: Jeffrey Swales

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Form Tutor reports to SMT by 1pm

13:00 PM

CH Forest School Y6

14:00 PM

06 Feb

U12 Boys' Hockey v Kettlethorpe (Away)

Morning Reading: Jeffrey Swales

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Open Morning

09:30 AM

GCSE Options Evening

19:00 PM

07 Feb

House Reading

08:55 AM

Health & Safety Meeting

13:15 PM

Visitors' Room

08 Feb

Meeting for Worship

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Climbing at Leeds Wall

16:30 PM

09 Feb

Reports published to Parent Portal

Morning Reading: Jeffrey Swales

08:55 AM

Meeting House

First half term ends 4pm

16:00 PM

10 Feb

Netball v Rishworth

10:00 AM

18 Feb

Boarders return after 2pm

14:00 PM

19 Feb

Second half term begins

08:40 AM

Morning Reading: Laura Hilton

08:55 AM

Meeting House

CH Forest School Y1

14:00 PM

20 Feb

Extended Form Period (Academic Review)

08:55 AM

Meeting House