Event Calendar

27 Apr

UKMT Junior Maths Challenge

Upper Sixth Geography Fieldwork

U15 Cricket v Hipperholme (Home)

Meeting for Worship

08:55 AM

Meeting House

CH Choir Opera North Practice

09:15 AM

CH Y6 Rivers Fieldwork

10:30 AM

Dinghy Sailing at Pugneys

16:00 PM

Political Literacy - Formal Speech Assessments

16:00 PM

Meeting House

Dinghy Sailing at Pugneys

16:15 PM

28 Apr

CH Nursery Kindergarten

08:30 AM

Morning Reading: Francis Hickenbottom

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Morning Reading: Sarah Rose

08:55 AM

Meeting House

SYT Meeting

13:00 PM

GAE Office

Staff Meeting

16:15 PM

29 Apr

RYA Sailing Course L1 at Pugneys

09:00 AM

Boarders' Outing: Nostell Priory

10:00 AM

Boarders' Outing: Bowling at Xscape

13:30 PM

30 Apr

RYA Sailing Course L1 at Pugneys

09:00 AM

Boarders' Outing: Trinity Walk, Wakefield

13:30 PM

Evening Reading: Roger Elgood - Insight into Blindness

19:00 PM

01 May

Open Morning

Morning Reading: Diane Parkin

08:55 AM

Meeting House

CH Y5 Forest School

14:00 PM

02 May

GCSE Art Examination

U13/14 Cricket v Read (Home)

3rd Form Field Trip to Malham

08:45 AM

Morning Reading: Diane Parkin

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Student Council

13:00 PM

Tutorial Room

03 May

GCSE Art Examination

Examination Briefing - L6th & U6th

08:50 AM

Extended Form Period

08:55 AM

4th Year Parent-Staff Meeting

18:30 PM

Music Centre

04 May

Twelfth Night Workshop & Production (A Level English students)

08:15 AM

Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester

Meeting for Worship

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Dinghy Sailing at Pugneys

16:15 PM

Wakefield Athletics Trials

16:30 PM

Thornes Park Athletics Track

Boarders' Council

19:00 PM

05 May

Year 8 Girls HPV 2

CH Nursery Kindergarten

08:30 AM

5th Form Prize Giving

08:55 AM

Meeting House

IELTS (Academic) Speaking Exam

09:15 AM

06 May

Man. City v Crystal Palace Trip

Boarders' Outing: Meadowhall

09:00 AM

IELTS (Academic) Written Exam

09:15 AM

Boarders' Activity: Yoga

10:00 AM

Boarders' Outing: Meadowhall

10:00 AM

Boarders' Outing: Lincoln

10:30 AM

07 May

Boarders' Outing: Brimham Rocks & Ripley

11:30 AM

Evening Reading: Leavers' Concert

19:00 PM

08 May

Morning Reading: Francis Hickenbottom

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Morning Reading: Sarah Rose

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Boys' U12 Cricket v Read School (Away)

14:00 PM

Read School

U12 Cricket v Hall Cross (Home)

14:00 PM

Read School

CH Y5 Forest School

14:00 PM

CH Parent Forum Meeting

18:30 PM

Centre Library

09 May

Morning Reading: Francis Hickenbottom

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Morning Reading: Sarah Rose

08:55 AM

Meeting House

A2 German Speaking Examinations

09:15 AM

GCSE Spanish Speaking Examinations

09:15 AM

Middle Passage Com Room 1

Boys' U14 Cricket v Read (Home)

14:40 PM

Cricket Pitch

U14 Cricket v Read (Home)

14:40 PM

Cricket Pitch

Pentathlon Taster Session (Yr 5 - 3rd Form)

14:40 PM

Pentathlon Taster Session (Yr 5 - Yr 9)

14:40 PM

10 May

House Reading

08:55 AM

Tennis Fixture Vs Ashville

15:30 PM

Senior Tennis v Ashville (Home)

15:30 PM

Tennis Courts

11 May

Meeting for Worship

08:55 AM

Meeting House

U15 Cricket v Hull Collegiate (Home)

14:40 PM

Cricket Pitch

Dinghy Sailing at Pugneys

16:15 PM

12 May

CH Nursery Kindergarten

08:30 AM

Morning Reading: Francis Hickenbottom

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Morning Reading: Sarah Rose

08:55 AM

Meeting House

5th Form Examination Leave Starts

16:00 PM

13 May

LEAVE WEEKEND

General Meeting

Bronze D of E Practice Expedition

08:30 AM

Slingsby, North Yorkshire

RYA Sailing Course L2 at Pugneys

09:00 AM

14 May

Bronze D of E Practice Expeditiom

Slingsby, North Yorkshire

RYA Sailing Course L2 at Pugneys

09:00 AM

Boarders' Outing: Whitby

09:30 AM

Boarders' Buffet Tea

18:15 PM

15 May

Morning Reading: Nayyar Aziz

08:55 AM

Meeting House

U12 & U13 Cricket v Hull Collegiate (Away)

14:00 PM

Hull Collegiate

CH Y5 Forest School

14:00 PM

16 May

A Level Art Examination

Morning Reading: Nayyar Aziz

08:55 AM

Meeting House

U13 Boys & Girls Tennis v Woodhouse Grove (Home)

14:30 PM

Tennis Courts

17 May

A Level Art Examination

Extended Form Period

08:55 AM

18 May

A Level Art Examination

Meeting for Worship

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Grades submitted by 1pm

13:00 PM

U15 Boys & Girls Tennis v Woodhouse Grove (Away)

15:30 PM

Woodhouse Grove

Dinghy Sailing at Pugneys

16:15 PM

Wakefield Athletics Trials

16:30 PM

Thornes Park Athletics Track

19 May

Sports Tour to Shropshire Departs

CH Nursery Kindergarten

08:30 AM

U6th Prize Giving

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Upper Sixth Prize Giving

08:55 AM

Meeting House

CH Choir Opera North Practice

09:15 AM

U6th Leavers' Meeting & Lunch

13:00 PM

U6th Examination Leave Starts

16:00 PM

HODs Meeting

16:15 PM

20 May

Sports Tour to Shropshire

RYA Sailing Course L2 at Pugneys

09:00 AM

Boarders' Outing: Aerial Extreme

09:30 AM

Natural History Society 'Bioblast' Event

10:30 AM

Ackworth School

21 May

Sports Tour to Shropshire Returns

Boarders' Outing: Salts Mill

13:30 PM

22 May

U12 Cricket v Rishworth (Away)

Morning Reading: Brenda Hodge

08:55 AM

Meeting House

1st-4th & IC & L6th Form Tutor Reports to SMT by 1pm

13:00 PM

CH Y5 Forest School

14:00 PM

23 May

Morning Reading: Brenda Hodge

08:55 AM

Meeting House

U14 Cricket v Hill House (Away)

14:15 PM

Hill House School

U14 Rounders v Hill House (Away)

14:15 PM

Hill House School

24 May

House Reading

08:55 AM

Lunchtime Concert

13:30 PM

music centre

25 May

U15 Cricket v Rishworth (Home)

Meeting for Worship

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Biathlon in partnership with Modern Pentathlon (Yr 5 - 2nd Form)

14:00 PM

Yorkshire Schools Biathlon (in partnership with Modern Pentathlon) (Yr 5 - Yr 8)

14:00 PM

Dinghy Sailing at Pugneys

16:15 PM

26 May

Reports published to Parent Portal

Lower Sixth Geography residential fieldcourse

Shrewsbury

CH Y5/6 Residential to Plas Menai

CH Nursery Kindergarten

08:30 AM

Morning Reading: Brenda Hodge

08:55 AM

Meeting House

First half term ends 4pm

16:00 PM

27 May

Biology Field Trip departs

Cumbria

Biology Field Trip departs

Wales

Lower Sixth Geography residential fieldcourse

Shrewsbury

28 May

Biology Field Trip

Cumbria

Biology Field Trip

Wales

Lower Sixth Geography residential fieldcourse

Shrewsbury

29 May

Biology Field Trip

Cumbria

Biology Field Trip

Wales

30 May

Biology Field Trip

Cumbria

Biology Field Trip

Wales

31 May

Biology Field Trip Returns

Cumbria

Biology Field Trip Returns

Wales

05 Jun

U12 Cricket v Read (Away)

Staff Briefing

08:25 AM

Second half term begins

08:40 AM

Morning Reading: Daniel Roots

08:55 AM

Meeting House

06 Jun

Morning Reading: Daniel Roots

08:55 AM

Meeting House

07 Jun

Extended Form Period

08:55 AM

Extended Form Period - Conduct in Exams

08:55 AM

08 Jun

PSA Bags2School Event

Meeting for Worship

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Dinghy Sailing at Pugneys

16:15 PM

09 Jun

Morning Reading: Daniel Roots

08:55 AM

Meeting House

SYT Meeting

13:00 PM

GAE Office

Staff Meeting

16:15 PM

10 Jun

Revision Weekend

Boarders' Activity: Yoga

10:00 AM

Boarders' Outing: National Coal Mining Museum

13:30 PM

11 Jun

Revision Weekend

Quaker Heads' Conference (Ackworth hosting)

Boarders' Activity: Cycling at Clumber Park

09:00 AM

Boarders' Buffet Tea

17:30 PM

Centre Library

12 Jun

Exam Week

Quaker Heads' Conference (Ackworth hosting)

U13 Cricket v Hall Cross (Away)

Morning Reading: Catherine Jackson

08:55 AM

Meeting House

U14 & U15 Boys' Tennis Tournament at Bradford Grammar

12:30 PM

Bradford Grammar School

13 Jun

Exam Week

U13 Cricket v Rishworth (Home)

Morning Reading: Catherine Jackson

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Student Council

13:00 PM

Tutorial Room

14 Jun

Exam Week

House Reading

08:55 AM

CH Y6 Visit to Eden Camp

09:00 AM

CH Nursery Sports Afternoon

12:00 PM

U13 & U15 Boys & Girls Tennis Tournament at Bradford Grammar

12:30 PM

Bradford Grammar School

15 Jun

Exam Week

U15 Cricket v Huddersfield (Home)

Meeting for Worship

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Dinghy Sailing at Pugneys

16:15 PM

Boarders' Council

19:00 PM

16 Jun

Exam Week

School Committee

1st Form Geography Field Trip to Pickering

08:45 AM

Morning Reading: Catherine Jackson

08:55 AM

Meeting House

17 Jun

Hockey trip to London

Boarders' Outing: Alton Towers

09:00 AM

White Rose Junior Chess Academy Girls' Event

10:00 AM

18 Jun

Hockey Trip to London

Boarders' Activity: Pony Riding Lesson

13:30 PM

Boarders' Outing: Tropical World & Roundhay Park

13:30 PM

19 Jun

Spectroscopy in a Suitcase

Romm 22

Morning Reading: Gill Murray

08:55 AM

Meeting House

Ch Nursery Sports Afternoon (alternative, if required)

12:00 PM

U12 Cricket v Hymers (Away)

14:00 PM

Hymers

Lower Sixth Financial Awareness Talk

16:15 PM

Fothergill Theatre

20 Jun

U13/14 Cricket v Huddersfield (Away)

Morning Reading: Gill Murray

08:55 AM

Meeting House

21 Jun

Extended Form Period

08:55 AM

Inter-House Athletics

14:00 PM

22 Jun

Meeting for Worship

08:55 AM

Meeting House

U15 Cricket v Hill House (Home)

14:45 PM

Ackworth School

U15 Rounders v Hill House (Home)

14:45 PM

Ackworth School

Dinghy Sailing at Pugneys

16:15 PM

23 Jun

Morning Reading: Gill Murray

08:55 AM

Meeting House

1st-4th, IC & L6th Subject Reports submitted by 1pm

13:00 PM

CH Sports Afternoon

13:00 PM

Boarders' Activity: Film Evening (Fothergill Theatre)

19:00 PM

24 Jun

LEAVE WEEKEND

IELTS (General) Written Exam

09:15 AM

Boarders' Outing: Cinema & Pizza at Xscape

14:00 PM

25 Jun

Natural History Society & Art Dept Trip to East Coast

Boarders' Outing: York

09:30 AM

Boarders' Buffet Tea

18:15 PM

26 Jun

WORK EXPERIENCE WEEK

U14 Cricket v Hall Cross (Home)

Morning Reading: Shamima Jogee

08:55 AM

Meeting House

IELTS (General) Speaking Exam

09:15 AM

CH Sports Afternoon (alternative in case of bad weather)

13:00 PM

27 Jun

WORK EXPERIENCE WEEK

U12 & U13 Mixed Cricket v Hull Collegiate (Away)

Hull Collegiate

U13 & U14 Mixed Cricket v Hull Collegiate (Away)

Hull Collegiate

CH Aquathon at GSAL

Morning Reading: Shamima Jogee

08:55 AM

Meeting House

L6th UCAS Convention

09:30 AM

Leeds

New Year 7 Induction Sessions

16:15 PM

28 Jun

WORK EXPERIENCE WEEK

Silver D of E Qualifying Expedition

08:30 AM

House Reading

08:55 AM

1st-4th, IC & L6th Form Tutor Reports to SMT by 2pm

14:00 PM

CH Y6 End of Term Production Rehearsal

14:00 PM

CH Y6 End of Term Production

19:00 PM

29 Jun

Silver D of E Qualifying Expedition

WORK EXPERIENCE WEEK

U15 Cricket v Fulneck (Away)

Meeting for Worship

08:55 AM

Meeting House

U12 & U13 Boys' Tennis Tournament at Bradford Grammar

12:30 PM

Bradford Grammar School

Grades submitted by 1pm

13:00 PM

CH Y6 End of Term Production

19:00 PM

Fothergill Theatre

30 Jun

ABRSA Exams

Silver D of E Qualifying Expedition

WORK EXPERIENCE WEEK

Morning Reading: Shamima Jogee

08:55 AM

Meeting House

01 Jul

Choir Tour Rehearsal

Boarders' Outing: Trafford Centre

10:00 AM

02 Jul

Boarders' Activity: Games on the Green & BBQ

16:00 PM

03 Jul

Morning Reading: Anton Maree

08:55 AM

Meeting House

04 Jul

Morning Reading: Anton Maree

08:55 AM

Meeting House

05 Jul

Extended Form Period

08:55 AM

Party on the Green (date tbc)

18:00 PM

06 Jul

Meeting for Worship

08:55 AM

Meeting House

CH Pre-Prep Disco

14:30 PM

Music Centre

CH Junior Disco

16:00 PM

Music Centre

07 Jul

Reports published to Parent Portal

1st-4th Form & Lower 6th Prize Giving

08:55 AM

Meeting House

CH Y6 Leavers' Assembly

10:45 AM

Music Centre

08 Jul

Open Day

Summer Term Ends 3pm

15:00 PM

PSA Ball

23:55 PM

10 Jul

Choir Tour to Tuscany Departs

Projects Abroad trip to Ghana Departs

11 Jul

Choir Tour to Tuscany

Projects Abroad trip to Ghana

12 Jul

Choir Tour to Tuscany

Projects Abroad trip to Ghana

13 Jul

Choir Tour to Tuscany Returns

Projects Abroad trip to Ghana

14 Jul

Projects Abroad trip to Ghana

15 Jul

Projects Abroad trip to Ghana

16 Jul

Projects Abroad trip to Ghana

17 Jul

Projects Abroad trip to Ghana

18 Jul

Projects Abroad trip to Ghana

19 Jul

Projects Abroad trip to Ghana

20 Jul

Projects Abroad trip to Ghana

21 Jul

Projects Abroad trip to Ghana

22 Jul

Projects Abroad trip to Ghana

23 Jul

Projects Abroad trip to Ghana

24 Jul

Projects Abroad trip to Ghana

25 Jul

Projects Abroad trip to Ghana returns