Staff

Senior Management Team

Role / Name Qualifications Teaching Subject
Head 
Anton Maree 
B.A. Rhodes (HDE) History
Deputy Head (Pastoral)
Guy Emmett
B.A. Durham, M.A.(Ed) (PGCE) History
Deputy Head
(Academic)

Jeffrey Swales
M.A. Oxon (PGCE) Classics
Head of Sixth Form
Alistar Boucher
B.A. Warwick
M.A. London (PGCE)
Head of Sixth Form, Head of English, Psychology.
Head of Coram House
Sally Slater

B.A. (Hons)  Open (PGCE) PG Cert. Warwick

Head of Coram House
Bursar and Secretary to the Committee
Sue Allan
ACMA/CGMA Bursar
Director of Marketing, Admissions & Communications
Michael Atkins
BA(Hons), M.Ed.Stud, F.EdPlusDirector of Marketing, Admissions & Communications


ACKWORTH SCHOOL STAFF AS AT JANUARY 2017

Senior School Teaching Staff 

 

Abha Aggarwal

B.Sc.Leeds (PGCE)

MSc.Leicester

Chemistry (part-time)

Nayyar Aziz

B.Sc. (Hons) M.Sc. (Hons) (Pakistan) PhD (Hull)

Head of Chemistry

Christopher Bailey

B.Sc. (Hons) Bath (PGCE)

M.A. Leeds

Head of Biology

Boys’ Housemaster

Helen Batty

M.A. (Hons)  Oxon (PGCE), PgCert

Biology, Head of Psychology, Head of Careers (maternity leave)

Tom Bootyman

B.Sc. (Hons)  Manchester (PGCE)

Physics

Senior Year Tutor 4th Year

Alistar Boucher

B.A. (Hons) Warwick

M.A. London (PGCE)

Head of Sixth Form, Head of English, Psychology

Elizabeth Burrows

BSc. (Hons) Lincoln, (PGCE) Sheffield, MSc. Leeds

Head of Girls’ PE and Games

Michael Callister

B.A. (Hons)  Leeds (PGCE)

Boys’ PE and Games

Elena Clark

B.A. (Hons)  Durham (PGCE)

Geography, Fothergill Society

Alexandra Collingwood

B.A. (Hons)  Hull (PGCE) Leeds (PGC History) Sheffield

History, Assistant Head of Sixth Form (maternity leave)

Katy Devine

B.A. (Hons) Leeds (PGCE)

Art, Assistant Housestaff

Guy Emmett

B.A.(Hons) Durham, M.A.(Ed) Durham (PGCE)

Deputy Head (Pastoral), History

Neil Fitzgerald

B.A. (Hons) Durham
M.A. Birkbeck, University of London

ESL

Carol Francis

B.Ed. (Hons) Cheltenham,

PG Dip SpLd, Kingston

Head of Special Educational Needs

Lucinda Hamill

 

B. Ed.  Exeter, B.A. (Hons) Open, M. A. Leeds

Head of Mathematics

Stevie-Ann Harrison

B.A. (Hons) Leeds (PGCE)

English, Senior Year Tutor 1st Year, SEN Learning Mentor KS3

Francis Hickenbottom

B.Sc. (Hons) Birmingham (PGCE)

Head of Physics

Andrew Hilton

B.A. (Hons) Sheffield  (PGCE)

Head of German, ESL

Laura Hilton

 

B.A.(Hons) Durham  M.A. Leeds (PGCE)

Modern Foreign Languages and Careers (part-time)

Brenda Hodge

B.Ed. (Hons)  Bradford and Ilkley Community College

Head of Home Economics, Girls’ Housemistress

Elizabeth Hussey

BMus. (Hons) Leeds, MA Huddersfield (QTS)  

Music (part-time)

Catherine Jackson

B.A. (Hons) York (PGCE)

English

Shamima Jogee

B.Sc. (Hons) Leicester (PGCE)

Biology

Daniel Jones

B.Sc. (Hons) Leeds Met, Manchester Met. (PGCE)

 

Chemistry

Ian Lenihan

B.A. (Hons) Cork; MMus. Leeds (PGCE)

Director of Music

Philippa Langfield

B.A. (Hons)  Business Management, MCIPD (QTS)

Business Studies (part-time)

Anton Maree

B.A. Rhodes (HDE)

Head, History

Bruce McDowell

B.Sc. (Hons) and PhD (London)

Biology, Psychology (part-time – covering for maternity leave)

Gill Murray

B.Sc. (Hons)  Leeds (PGCE)

Mathematics

Rebecca Nicholson

B.Sc. (Hons)  Durham (PGCE)

Mathematics (part-time)

Rosalind Noble

MPhysGeog. (Hons)  Hull (PGCE)

Head of Geography, SEN Learning Mentor KS4, Assistant Housestaff GSH

Diane Parkin

B.Sc. (Hons)  Keele

Mathematics (part-time)

Tom Plant

B.A. (Hons) Leeds (PGCE)

Head of History

Elizabeth Rayner

B.A. (Hons) Newcastle (PGCE)

Head of French (part-time)

Mark Roberts

B.A. Lancaster, PGCE

Durham

History (covering for maternity leave)

Patrick Roberts

B.A. (Hons)  Leeds  PGCE with QTS

Head of Boys’ PE and Games

Assistant Housestaff

Elizabeth Roden

B.A. (Hons) Liverpool

M.A. (history) Liverpool

PGCE Warwick

History (covering for maternity leave)

Daniel Roots

B.A. (Hons)  Central Lancashire (PGCE)

Modern Foreign Languages, ESL

Sarah Rose

B.A. (Hons) Staffordshire (PGCE)

Head of Art

Senior Year Tutor 2nd and 3rd Years

Elizabeth Sochacka

B.Ed. (Hons) (MFL) Trinity College Cert.TESOL

Head of International Study Centre and Head of ESL

Emma Speake

B.Sc. (Hons) with QTS, UoSW

Design Technology

Assistant Housestaff

John Stephenson

B.Th. (Hons.) Southampton;

M.A. (Hons.) Leeds;

PGCE

Head of Religious Studies

Jeffrey Swales

M.A. (Hons) Oxon (PGCE)

Classics, RS, Deputy Head (Academic)

Susan Swales

M.A. (Hons) Oxon (PGCE)

Mathematics (part-time)

Nicola Tod

B.A. (Hons) Dundee (PGCE)

Head of Business Studies and Economics, Senior Year Tutor 5th Year

Richard Vergette

B.A. Leeds (Hons) (PGCE)  M.Ed Nottingham

Director of Drama (part-time), Head of Learning and Teaching

Caroline Wilson

M.A. Barcelona, PhD, Dip. Language Teaching

Head of Spanish

Michael Windsor

B.A. (Hons) Nottingham Trent

(PGCE) UWIC

Head of Design Technology, SEN Learning Mentor KS5

Language Assistant

Golvine Chadaud

French

Autism Resource

Elise Ager

Level 3 CYPW

Specialist Learning Mentor

Beverley Davis

CASHE L3 SEN and Teaching Assistant

HLTA L4 (Sheffield Hallam)

Specialist Learning Mentor

Rachel Dix

B.A.(Hons) (Nottingham)

Specialist Learning Mentor

Georgina Dyson

 

Specialist Learning Mentor

Joanne Ellis

Degree (Family Support, Foundation)

Specialist Learning Mentor

Graeme Hemingway

B.A. (Hons) Sheffield (PGCE) 

Specialist Teacher

Shannon Hoyle

B.A. (Hons) (Leeds)

Specialist Learning Mentor

Michael Isherwood

Cert.Ed. (PCET) QTLS, MSET

Specialist Teacher

Jane Long

STAL L3

Specialist Learning Mentor

Karen Metcalfe

B.A. (Hons)  London  M.Sc. London,  SEN L3 (OCN), PGCE work placement

Specialist Learning Mentor

Sarah Oates

B.Sc. (Hons) Leeds, (PGCE)

M.A. (Autism Spectrum)

Specialist Learning Mentor

June Pease

 

Specialist Learning Mentor

Laura Smith

NVQ L3  CCLD

Specialist Learning Mentor

Lynne Ward

B.A. (Hons)  London (PGCE) M.A. (Autism Spectrum)

Head of Autism Resource

 

Coram House Teaching Staff

Aden Ball

B.Ed.(Hons) Liverpool

Year 6 Form Teacher

Benjamin Barker

B.Ed. (Hons) Primary Education, University of Technology, Sydney

Year 4 Form Teacher

Rachel Dix

B.A.(Hons) (Nottingham)

Year 2 Form Teacher

Sindy Dosanjh

B.A. (Hons) Politics and History, Birmingham

PGCE Birmingham

B. Phil. SEN

Year 2 Form Teacher




David France

B.Ed.(Hons) Leeds

Year 1 Form Teacher

Julie Hoar

B.Ed.(Hons) Bedford College

Coram Sports Specialist

Elizabeth Jordan

B.A. (Hons)  Leeds (QTS) PG Cert. National Award for SEN Co-ordination

Senior Teacher Assessment

Year 5 Form Teacher

Fiona McCormack

B.A. (Hons) Northumbria (PGCE)

Reception Teacher EYFS

Assistant Housestaff GSH

Sally Slater

B.A. (Hons)  Open (PGCE) PG Cert. Warwick

Head of Coram House

Kathryn Staton

B.A. (Hons) Sheffield (QTS)

Senior Teacher Pre-Prep

Year 6 Form Teacher

William Stover

B.Sc.(Hons) Glamorgan (PGCE)

Year 4 Form Teacher

Michael Tattersall

B.A. Joint (Hons) Classical Literature and Theology and Religious Studies, Leeds

M.A. Eng. Lit.

Year 3 Form Teacher

Mary Wilson

B.A. (Hons)  Liverpool (PGCE)

Compassionate Leave

 

Coram House Nursery

Deborah Barraclough

NVQ 2 CCLD

Nursery Assistant

Mayan Buckton

B.A. (Hons) Childhood & Youth Studies and Education /Studies, PGCE – EYFS Teacher Status

Nursery Assistant

Lucy Cruddas

B.A. (Hons)  European Business, Nottingham Trent (QTS)

Nursery Manager

Lydia Horobin

B.A. (Hons)  Early Years & Education Studies

Nursery Assistant

Sharon Marsh

BTEC National Diploma

Deputy Nursery Manager

Neetu Missra

B.A. (Hons) Education Studies & Early Years

Nursery Assistant

 

Claire Phelps

Level 3 Children and Young People’s Workforce and B.A. Textile Crafts

Nursery Assistant

Della Rudenko

NVQ 3 Early Years Care and Education

Nursery Assistant

 

Pre-Prep and After-School Care

Amanda Appleton

 

Lunchtime Assistant

Susan Armitage

HLTA, NVQ 3 CCLD

Teaching Assistant and Childcare

Sharon Brooke

 

Teaching Assistant and Childcare

Christine Hodson

NVQ 3 CCLD

Teaching Assistant and Childcare

Jenny Patchett

NVQ 2 CCLD

Teaching Assistant and Childcare

Shelley Preston

 

Lunchtime Assistant

Andrew Rees

 

Playground Supervisor

Shelley Preston

 

Lunchtime Supervisor

Jackie Tagg

 

Teaching Assistant and Childcare

Paula Ward

 

Teaching Assistant and Childcare

Karen Withington

HLTA, NVQ 3 CCLD

Teaching Assistant and Childcare

 

Non-Teaching Staff

Susan Allan

ACMA / CGMA

Bursar and Secretary to School Committee

Michael Atkins

BA(Hons), M.Ed.Stud, F.EdPlus,TTC

Director of Marketing, Admissions and Communication

Neil Bennett

 

Technician (DT)

Sarah Bentham

 

Examinations Secretary, Deputy Head (Academic) Secretary, Head of Sixth Form Secretary

Howard Bundy

 

Warden

Jane Butterfield

 

PA to Head of Coram House and Junior School Secretary

Kevin Chambers

 

Head Groundsman

Karen Clarke

 

Senior School Secretary

Delia Coburn

A.I.Q.P.S

PA to the Head

Joanne Colley

B.A.(Hons) Sheffield Hallam

MCIPD

HR Manager

Kate Dawson

B.A. (Hons) Humberside (PGCE)

Marketing, Admissions, Alumni and Development Assistant

Erica Dean

B.A.(Hons) Leeds, M.A.  MCilip

Librarian

Philip Eames

BSc.(Hons) Lincoln

Sports Facilities Manager

Julie Hart

 

Receptionist

Richard Illingworth

 

Driver/General Support Worker

Heather Jones

M.H.C.I.M.A

Domestic Administrator

Susan Liddle

 

Catering Admin. Assistant

Alaina Logan

M.A.A.T

Payroll and Fees

Laura Lunn

 

Deputy Head (Pastoral) Secretary

Paul Meeson

 

Assistant Warden

Glenn Middleditch

 

Managing Chef

Brent Moran

 

Assistant Bursar

Debbie Proctor

 

Purchase Ledger Clerk

Christine Readman

 

Technician (Sciences)

Andrea Ruddy

 

Technician (Sciences)

Temporary Mistress on Duty

Andrew Rushton

Plumber and Gas Fitter

Clerk of Works

Adam Scott

ITIL, SDI-SDA

Network Manager

Roy Simpson

Electrician

Deputy Clerk of Works

Rebecca Stephenson

 

Admissions/Marketing Secretary

Georgina Turner

 

Technician (Food Technology)

Jacqueline Utley

 

PA to the Bursar and Office Co-ordinator

Celia Wolfe

B.A.(Hons) Bangor  M.A. UBC

Archivist

 

 

BOARDING HOUSES

Boys’ School House

Christopher Bailey

B.Sc. (Hons) Bath (PGCE)

M.A. Leeds

Housemaster

Jim Davies

M.Mus.(Adv. Musicology)

P.G.Dip.) Leeds

Assistant Housestaff

Todor Doychinov

 

Assistant Housestaff

Patrick Roberts

B.A.(Hons) Leeds

Assistant Housestaff

Emma Speake

B.Sc.(Hons) Design and Technology with QTS

Assistant Housestaff

Michelle Walker

 

Matron

 

Girls’ School House

Katy Devine

B.A.(Hons) Leeds (PGCE)

Assistant Housestaff

Maureen Gibbins

 

Matron

Brenda Hodge

B.Ed.(Hons) Bradford and Ilkley Community College

Housemistress

Fiona McCormack

B.A.(Hons Northumbria (PGCE)

Assistant Housestaff

Naomi Vergette d’Souza

B.Sc.(Hons) (Psychology with Counselling) Huddersfield

Assistant Housestaff

Rosalind Noble

MPhysGeog.(Hons) Hull (PGCE)

Head of Geography, SEN Learning Mentor KS4, Assistant Housestaff

 

Pastoral Care

Dr. Gwenan Davenport

MB, ChB (Sheffield)  MRCGP

Medical Officer

Pamela Evans

R.G.N., Cert HE (Nursing) Leeds

Nursing Sister

Debbie Bell

B.A.(Hons) Mental Health Nursing

 

Mental Health and Wellbeing Practitioner

 

Peripatetic Music Teachers

Christine Bullough

G.Mus. Huddersfield LTCL (PGCE)

Singing

Jim Davies

 

M.Mus.(Adv. Musicology)

P.G.Dip.) Leeds

Brass

Assistant Boys’ Housestaff

Elyse Greenwood

B.Mus.(Hons) Huddersfield

Flute

Helen Issitt

B.A. (Hons) Music (Performance)

Piano

Clare Haughton

B.Mus.(Hons) Hull

Cello, Voice, Piano

Eileen Roberts

 

Guitar

Mick Roberts

D.P.L.M. L.G.S.M. Cert. Ed

Woodwind

Carol Stephens

B.Mus.(Hons) Huddersfield

Percussion

Rae Strong

B.A. (Hons), L.L.C.M. A.T.C.L. C.T.V.C.M (Teaching Dip)

Huddersfield

Violin, Piano and Recorder

Jeff Swift

G.Mus. Huddersfield (PGCE)

Guitar

Rhodri Younger

 

Drums

 

 

Hobby Instructors / Trainers / Volunteers

Diane Bayliss

 

Yoga Instructor

Daniel Berry

 

Hockey Instructor

Katie Campion

 

Squash Coach

Brian Davies

M.G.N.A.S.

Lead Archery Instructor

Nicola Davison

 

PE

Harriet Dwyer

 

Fitness Instructor

Aftab Hussain

British Sign Language Level 2

Sign Language Tutor

Terry Frost

Reg. Instructor BTC 

Tae-Kwon-Do

Christopher Key

 

Archery Instructor

Scott Latimer

 

Gap Student Work Placement

Ian Law

 

Fencing Instructor

Gary Leslie

 

Computing and Electronics

Claire Mason

 

Gap Student Work Placement

Kate Maeer

B.A. (Hons) Leeds

PGCE Work Placement

Olivia Mountain

B.Sc. Sport and Exercise Science,  Leeds Beckett University

PGCE Work Placement

Samuel Messam

England Basketball Association Level III Coach, Level II Basketball Tutor

Basketball

Phoebe Nyssen

 

Gap Student Work Placement

Albert Parkin

 

Gardening Club

Samuel Moore

 

Music Workshops

David Whitham

 

Archery Assistant Coach

 

 

13th March 2017